[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Configure DBD solaris 10

Posted on 2011-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,
For oracle::dbd on solaris 10, the paths are incorrect, so all the DBD calls are failing in perl modules. In mk.pm file I can see the paths are incorrect.
Appreciate if someone can guide how to correct the paths, and what is required to correct the paths.

Thanks for all the help.

Mohit
0
Comment
Question by:Mohit_t
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
nemws1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36601865
Do you have your ORACLE_HOME environment variable properly set?

If you have that set, then you should just be able to go into the module source code directory and type in:

   perl Makefile.PL

Watch the output - you should see the correct location of the oracle libraries directory go by (as long as you have ORACLE_HOME set correctly!)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36602288
From what I experienced installing DBD::oracle on Solaris 64-bit, it was much easier to download the Oracle's compiler (Oracle Solaris Studio)
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/server-storage/solarisstudio/overview/index.html
than use gcc .

It's better even to build perl with this compiler.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:nemws1
ID: 36602423
I only needed a client, so I just installed Oracle's "instantclient", pointed my ORACLE_HOME to that (/usr/local/instantclient on my Solaris x86 box) and the DBD::oracle module compiled & installed with no problems (using GCC 3.4.6).

Hopefully one or the other will work for Mohit.
0