[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

makming flashing contents bigger

Posted on 2011-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have a flash document that i have made and when i moved it to the webstie i found it was to small is there a way i can enlarge the contents by like 200% at once
0
Comment
Question by:awolarczuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 36597546
i imagine there's 2 ways you can go about it, but depending on the type of content, stretching the stuff might result in pixelation, but you can try changing the swf size as it's embedded in the file, or not sure how your file is setup you can change the stage size, use the edit multiple frames and try transform everything that way (just back it up before you start fiddling)

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:quizengine
ID: 36597867
It's also possible to edit the embed code in the web page and specify the dimensions of the swf in the HTML. Open the page in a text editor and do a search for ".swf" (without the quotes). You will see the dimensions specified. There may, depending how your page is coded, be multiple instances that need editing - just keep searching your page until you've found all occurrences of ".swf"

I echo blue-genie's warning that depending on what content is in your swf, you may find that the quality suffers. If your content is entirely vector artwork (including text which is vector too) then you should be fine. If you have bitmaps you may find some quality issues.

If you do have bitmaps, here's a 'quick and dirty' trick to try. Open your fla, go to the Library panel, find all of the bitmaps in the panel, right click each one and choose 'properties'. In the bitmap properties dialog (do this for every bitmap) make sure that 'allow smoothing' is checked. Re-publish your swf, view at the enlarged size and evaluate the quality now. It's not a miracle cure, but if your original bitmap images are high quality, and they are not being scaled *too* much, you may find it helpful.

One last thing. If you do manually edit your HTML page to change the displayed size of the swf, republishing the swf may overwrite your html file. You can switch this off by unchecking the '.html' checkbox in the 'File, Publish settings' dialog.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
multiaki earned 2000 total points
ID: 36598873
One way is creating main movieclip and put everything in timeline into it. then increate main mc by 200%
0