Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix secure gateway

Posted on 2011-09-25
2
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Experts,

Citrix newbie here. I'm studying on AGEE and read some stuff about Secure gateway mode.

Is Citrix secure gateway a physial server that users can SSL into and then the SG servers talk to the backend servers? AKA, the secure gateway servers act as a reverse proxy?
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 800 total points
ID: 36597937
Welcome to Citrix. It's an interesting topic to choose to study.

The CSG products are downloadable software that run on servers.

The physical devices are CAG - Citrix Access Gateway. However, having said that, there are is a virtual appliance version, but this is quite literally just a virtualised copy of one of the physical appliances, so you can save money by not buying the tin.

The CSG acts as a reverse proxy to the Web Interface servers, yes.

There's plenty of docs on the Citrix eDocs site (granted, it isn't always the most seamless site to use):

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp65-w2k8/sg-node-wrapper-v65.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MigrationKing
MigrationKing earned 800 total points
ID: 36602534
It doesn't have to be a physical server. It can be a VM (Virtual Machine) with it's NIC as a dedicated DMZ port. It essentially interfaces with the web interface server and is the bridge connection with the outside world into web interface through 443/HTTPS and a secure methodology. Web interface talks to the XenApp servers. The main goal of secure gateway is to talk to web interface which in turn talks to the XenApp farm.

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp65-w2k8/sg-node-wrapper-v65.html
0