Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change order of styles shown in MS Word Quick Style Gallery

Posted on 2011-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

In MS Word (2010), is there a way to change the order in which the styles are displayed in the Quick Style Gallery (QSG)?  Currently, Headings 1-4 are displayed to the far right of the QSG and Headings 5-8 are to the left.  To someone with my severity of OCD, that's akin to a lecturer only partially erasing the blackboard prior to writing on it anew.  And getting it fixed soon will allow me to sleep tonight -- assuming I can get to my bed without stepping on any cracks!

Thanks  :)
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1600 total points
ID: 36597149
Hello Steve,

from what I can see, the visible icons depend on a few factors: how wide your screen is, how many icons fit in the ribbon, which quick styles were used most recently.

Depending on the width of the screen that my Word is showing, I can see 4 or 5 icons. The drop-down also varies in width, depending on the window size and shows the styles arranged in 4 rows.

The row with the last style I have applied seems to be displayed when the drop-down is closed.

Styles that are included in the template may or may not be shown, for example I just have a document in front of me where I have not yet used Heading 3 and it does not show in the quick styles pane, even though the fourth row of the pane has three empty spots. When I laboriously find my way to the Heading 3 style to apply it, it then shows in the pane. On the other hand, a half dozen of styles I never have used (and never will use) happily squat on the ribbon and I can't get rid of them (bar deleting the styles in their entirety).

I've pretty much given up on making much sense of the quick style pane. As others have said before: this is the biggest botch-up in Word. Styles were relatively easy to manage in Word 2003 and before, but starting with 2007 they've become an organisational nightmare.

Now, that won't help you sleep, will it? I'm afraid I've just added a finer mesh of cracks to your floor. You may want to practice long jump or classical ballet.

Sorry ;)

teylyn



0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 400 total points
ID: 36650371
Hi Steve,

If you are refering the the alignment of the styles in the list (my styles list is anchored to the right on my document), please note that you can uncheck the "Show Preview" box at the bottom of the list, like so: Styles
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 36951863
Thanks
0