Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to rename w2k8 domain with exchange 2010 server?

Posted on 2011-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This is a w2k8 ad domain with w2k8 r2 DC and 1 exchange 2010 server. My management wants to rename the domain, from APAabc.local to abcAPA.local. How to do it? Or is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36597079
Not possible with Exchange installed.  If you want to uninstall exchange and then rename the domain and then reinstall exchange, you could do that... but that seems insane to me.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zippybungle2003 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36598117
as saida bove, you cannot without breaking exchange 2010. If you do retire 2010 and go ahead with the rename here is how to do so

http://www.techieshelp.com/how-to-rename-a-server-2008-domain/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 36599701
ok
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36690300
It's customary to at least split the points when someone basically seconds what the other person said.  The points are a "thank you" for taking the time to VOLUNTEER information that a person may normally charge significantly for.
0