Solved

Recovering Windows and other License Kays from Damaged hard Drive

Posted on 2011-09-25
6
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
is there an easy way to recover your Windows and other license keys from a damaged Windows Hard Drive.
I have a clients Hard Drive which is not readable in normal mod.  I have been able to recover user data using Getdataback software, but not sure how to recover or view License keys
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 36597201
Fine.. You can use Nirsoft Product Key viewer

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckivml earned 500 total points
ID: 36597205
or you can use this

http://download.cnet.com/Windows-Product-Key-Viewer-Changer/3000-2094_4-10349009.html

But nirsoft one is very good and a freeware.. portable one is available
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 36597206
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36597279
I don't know of any tools which will retrieve keys from a drive that damaged. Magic Jellybean software on the UBCD4Win will retrieve keys from a non-booting drive with the registry intact but that doesn't appear to be your situation.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36597619
You'll have to use getdataback to also recover the windows directory, and then use the UBCD4Win mentioned by willcomp above and it's System Information for Windows (remote). You can then select the windows partition you just recovered, and then in the Licenses section you will see all the keys that were installed, provided you managed to recover all relevant data with getdataback. Below is the Link to the UBCD4WIN:

http://ubcd4win.com
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36600199
As long as you recovered the SOFTWARE hive, either from:

c:\windows\system32\config
or
C:\System Volume Information\_restore{GUID}\RP<NUMBER>\snapshot in the form of _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SOFTWARE, many of these will work....

I did this about a week ago using Produkey in the link above. Only caveat.... If you have more than one _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SOFTWARE (cant remember if I had to rename it to just "SOFTWARE"), it would be nice to have them readily available, in case the file was damaged during recovery.....
0