Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Impact of changing the scope of a GPO

Posted on 2011-09-25
2
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a Group Policy Object that is linked to an OU in Active Directory and deploys some software

In the 'Scope' tab of the GPO, the security filtering has been set to deploy to only a few machines.

My question is; If I change the scope to deploy to 'Authenticated Users', will the software uninstall/reinstall on those machines it has already been deployed to?

0
Comment
Question by:hydroIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36597315
Nope. If you do not change anything within GPO's policies it does not be installed again on those machines. GPO revision number won't change. You will only modify ACL for that GPO (GPO Filtering exactly saying)

But remember "Authenticated Users" group will apply only to all computers within that OU not in whole domain.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36597402
Just really confirmning what Krzysztof says is true if you where to have any doubts, hes summed it up well.
0