Solved

How do I find out what my internet usage for 'uploads' is represented by and if someone is using my wireless connection?

Posted on 2011-09-25
9
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My internet usage has recently blown out and after contacting my service provider, it appears that my 'uploads' were incredibly high for a couple of days this month. We actually had visitors on these days and I'm wondering if they used my wireless internet connection.

Therefore I have 2 questions:

1. Is there anyway of finding out if someone has used your wireless internet connection? ie a log of some sort AND

2. Is there anyway of finding out what has been 'uploaded' using your internet connection.

Many thanks in advance,


0
Comment
Question by:spectrum17
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 36597238
if it is a home connection.. try to check your ADSL Router.. it will tell you the how many clients are registered at your ADSL Wireless router only if it is not cleared..

and check your router has any logs.. there is no other way for you to check..  but your ISP can get the report..

0
 

Author Comment

by:spectrum17
ID: 36597244
Thanks ckivml,

How do I check the ADSL router? I'm running Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:raysonlee
ID: 36597329
If you haven't set any security protection on your wireless network, it's very likely that someone can use it without your permission. It doesn't really matter whether they do that intentionally or just their PC got virus / spamware. So what you have to do is to protect your wireless network immediately.

You can enable MAC filter in your wireless router to allow "known" devices connect to it only. Usually router has a web administration interface. Just type the IP address (e.g. http://192.168.1.1) of your default gateway and see whether you get a login prompt. Refer to the manual of router for details or search the user guide from Internet.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 36597382
go to run type cmd

enter

in command prompt type ipconfig /all

enter

you can see your ip information

in that you can find a default gateway ip.. usually it will either 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.1.254 it can be anything

take that ip.. go to your Internet explorer type that ip for eg : http://192.168.1.1
then it may ask you user name and password if you have any security.. default username and password is differ depends on router brand. .







 on the router
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:spectrum17
ID: 36597400
When I go into the router address on the internet I don't get a login prompt.

How do I set up the security on the router? or on my computer wireless settings?

Screen dumps would be good as I am a complete novice in this area!!

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:raysonlee
ID: 36597915
what's the model of your wireless router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spectrum17
ID: 36598005
thomson TG782T
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckivml earned 500 total points
ID: 36598219
you can find below link to know how you can go to wireless settings in your router

http://help.telstra.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/16221/~/adsl-wifi---thomson-tg782t---changing-the-wifi-channel
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spectrum17
ID: 36598288
thank you
0