Solved

shell program, how to pass parameter into a perl program

Posted on 2011-09-25
7
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
#!/bin/bash
user=Dave

#How to call a perl script /tmp/student.pl and pass it the value Dave, and perl script returns 0 or 1
0
Comment
Question by:rgbcof
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 36597228
perl /tmp/student.pl $user
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 100 total points
ID: 36597237

#!/bin/bash
user=Dave
/tmp/student.pl $user

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rgbcof
ID: 36597242
How do I assign the return value from the perl script?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamaraj Subramanian earned 200 total points
ID: 36597270
#!/bin/bash  
user=Dave  
retval=$(/tmp/student.pl $user)
echo $retval

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rgbcof
ID: 36597296
How do I get my perl program to return a value?

#!/usr/bin/perl
#how to return value from this perl program?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 200 total points
ID: 36597314
if you
retval=$(/tmp/student.pl $user)
to get the text printed to stdout
then you could use
#!/usr/bin/perl
print 1;

or

#!/usr/bin/perl
print 0;

or

#!/usr/bin/perl
print "0\n";

or

#!/usr/bin/perl
print "1\n";

if you want to use the exit status in a command expression or $?
then you might use

#!/usr/bin/perl
exit 0;

or

#!/usr/bin/perl
exit 1;


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgbcof
ID: 36597334
Print works (like below), however, exit does not work.  I don't really know why?

#!/usr/bin/perl
print 1;
0