Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove data from SQL table - SQL 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-09-25
2
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A user has added approx 5000 incorrect entries into a DB. I would like to remove them.
Lets assume there are 2 columns in this table-
Serial number and Reference number.

Lets assume the incorrect serial numbers are all between 10000 and 15000.
How do I remove them?

I am not an SQL expert, so would appreciate if you can paste the query I need to run.  
0
Comment
Question by:Mayogroup
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eyal earned 1000 total points
ID: 36597273
delete from tablename where serial >= 10000 and serial <=15000
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mimran18
mimran18 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36597330
Delete from tablename where [serial Number] between 10000 and 15000
0