Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enable Windows Error Report Crash dumps on Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do you enable WER crash dumps on Server 2008?
I found followed an artical which said to create the localdumps key and add the entries as shown in the image below.

regedit.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Mayogroup
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 36597363
Sorry, pressed enter before I finished the question.
Are the entries in the image above correct?

If I go to %localappdata%\ there is no crashdumps folder.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 36597374
I must also point out that the Crashdumps key was not in the registry by default. I had to create it. Is this right?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36601782
I'm guessing you used this artide it looks correct

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 36602570
Not that exact article, but one with pretty much the same details.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 1000 total points
ID: 36957050
For which application are you trying to collect the dump?
(32 bit or 64 bit application?)

WER LocalDumps does not dump 32-bits application on 64-bits Windows 2008 when the application crash
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/eu/winserver2008appcompatabilityandcertification/thread/86a44ead-11ad-4190-b2c1-48f73607b9b0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 37060630
The app is 32 bit. How do we make this work for 32bit apps on 64 Bit server then?
0