Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

database and google

Posted on 2011-09-25
17
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey guys is there a way that google can scan my database?
0
Comment
Question by:JCWEBHOST
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 36597420
Nope, unless you hand them your url, username and password.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36597421
prepare website that prints the database tables to pages and relates between them
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 36597424
Do you want them to parse  your db contents? If yes, then just create a dummy page that lists your db contents and submit to the google crawler.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 36597492
i do have the url and user name and password of the database
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 36597497
Here is a discussion that should help you out - http://www.webmasterworld.com/google/3013128.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 36597501
i read the discussion but still did not get it?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 36597506
I am not what your aim is, do you want google to crawl your db or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 36597520
i do want it to crwal to my database.

i will like if you show me in steps, please.

i am totaly lost.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 36597547
The easiest would be to create some template pages (maybe in jsp or php)  and then dump database information into the templates dynamically and have google parse them.

The google crawler is web based and cannot crawl the database directly. It needs to parse htmls only.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36597550
let say you have 2 tables (categories and articles)

you need to prepare 3 pages
1) list of categories (when you click on category go to step 2 with the id of the category)
2) list of articles by category id  (when you click on article go to step 3 with the id of the article)
3) display the fields of the article
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 36597558
You want to display it in a web page and submit to google however you should make sure it is done in a seo friendly way. Check out this example:

http://www.dotnetfunda.com/articles/article456-custom-seo-friendly-paging-with-aspnet-repeater-or-datalist-control-.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 36597565
i do have a user name and password and url, how can i give google access?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36597582
You can't and shouldn't give Google direct access to your database.  The Googlebot doesn't use the protocols necessary to get data from your database.  You should, as suggested above, get the data from the database and display it on a web page.  Google shows links to Web Pages, not Databases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 36597650
disrupt, that link what does it do?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36597663
What does that mean or even refer to?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
disrupt earned 2000 total points
ID: 36598698
Using a repeater it places all your data from your database onto a page in a seo friendly way so a search engine like google can crawl easily.
0