Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to open Zywall USG20 for OWA access?

Posted on 2011-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
2,210 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there,
need a step by step on how to configure an zywall usg-20 firewall to allow access for OWA.  Had an old watchguard soho before, but having trouble translating the rules I had there for the zywall, as in finding what they call it and where to put it, so to speak..  Please help me out, one of those things that needed done about 4 days ago...
I have read through what I saw already written here and tried some things, but it is not working out so far... before I started diddling, users were getting the zywall login screen when they tried to reach OWA...
1
Comment
Question by:captelcom
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian earned 2000 total points
ID: 36599619
You want to go to Configuration > Network > Routing > Policy Route and add a policy for HTTPS that will point from the External connection to your Exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:captelcom
ID: 36922172
Still checking on this, I did get it to work, but I believe it took a little more than that.  As I want the answer complete for the next person, I will go back to the router and take a look...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 37693333
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chris_s_
ID: 37871374
You should open the required port (TCP 443 (HTTPS) for OWA) in your firewall and NAT this port to your server.

If your ZyWall has FW 3.0 or later this short howto should work for you:
- Configuration - Firewall - Add a rule for service HTTPS to your server.
- Configuration - Network - NAT - Add a mapping for service HTTPS from your WAN to your LAN or DMZ (wherever your server is residing).
1
 

Author Comment

by:captelcom
ID: 37871491
Thanks for the additional comment!
0