?
Solved

Find the maximum simultaneous connections on a Wi-Fi access point

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Can we perform any simulation to understand about the maximum simultaneous connections on a Wi-Fi access point ??

Thanks a lot !
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wall earned 750 total points
ID: 36597598
Dont know how you would simualte a test, sorry.

The only way I could think is two just try connecting as many devices to just one access point.

Painful I know.

Somewhere in the back of my mind , AP's used to be limited to 10 or 20 connections. But newer kit now accepts 255 devices.

Thisi should be in the manufactureres specifications.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 750 total points
ID: 36597602
The documentation or specifications for the Wifi router should tell you what it is designed to handle.  Older units handled as little as 8 or 16 simultaneous connections which isn't much when you realize that a browser might open up to 4 connections to retrieve data on a page.  Or might have more than 1 page open.

Here are the results from someone else: http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/lanwan/router-charts/bar/77-max-simul-conn  Maybe you can find a test method there or from them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 36953437
tnx !
0