Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Steps required for transitioning from windows 2003 32 bit enterprise AD to windows 2008 R2.

Posted on 2011-09-26
8
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Our current Scenario consists of the following;

DC server - running on Windows 2003 enterprise edition 32 bit . Holds FSMO and acts as GC server. Holds DNS & DHCP
ADC- running on Windows 2003 enterprise edition 32 bit. Not a GC and holds DNS.
Exchange 2003 with SP2 running on windows 2003 standard edition.
AD users-250
Clients-200 (windows XP 32 bit with SP3, Windows 7 Pro 32 bit with SP1)
Member servers-15 (windows 2003 enterprise editions 32 bit & 63 bit)
Now we are planning for transitioning our Domain from windows 2003 to windows 2008 R2. But we will not migrate our exchange 2003 to 2010 in the near future.
 I have already started the test environment having 2 Dcs in windows 2003 and one exchange 2003 SP2.  I have Already created a DC with windows 2008 R2 but not yet transferred the FSMO roles to the new dc but transferred the DHCP from the old windows 2003 dc to this new server. Now I have a few queries;

1.	 I have already raised the domain functional level to windows 2003 before making the windows 2008 R2 as dc. Should I also change the exchange operation mode too?
2.	 Should I prepare another additional domain with 2008 R2 before transferring the FSMO?
3.	What are the areas I have to take care when transferring the FSMO from windows 2003 to windows 2008 R2?
4.	Will my exchange 2003 SP2 work without any problems after completely transitioned from windows 2003 to windows 2008 R2, without raising both domain & forest functional level to windows 2008?  (i.e. both functional level will be raised only to windows 2003).
5.	Will my users face any connectivity issues after the transition?
6.	Will my email users face any troubles after the change?
7.	Are there any good resources/books that can be of any help with my current transition?
0
Comment
Question by:Zacharia Kurian
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 36598102
Exchange dhould have noissues at all, you may wat to up the schema to exchange 2010 instead of just stopping at 2008r2.

The transferal of the FSMO is nice and easy, you should have no issues.

http://www.techieshelp.com/how-to-transfer-fsmo-roles-graphical-and-command-line/

So you should DCpromos the 2008 box into the domain and then transfer the FSMO roles

http://www.techieshelp.com/upgrade-2003-domain-to-server-2008/
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 36718492
the above information were checked before but not much of help
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36911692
Hi,

If I understand correctly you actually will not be making any big changes, just changing OS version of your domain controller(s).

Look at this link under Supported Active Directory Environments:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623.aspx
You will see that exchange 2003 SP2 supports all OS, domain and forest functional level from 2000 to 2008 R2.

Another link for transferring roles:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservergen/thread/8cd32049-07af-49da-8650-19d1cc78500b/

Your questions:
1. I have already raised the domain functional level to windows 2003 before making the windows 2008 R2 as dc. Should I also change the exchange operation mode too?
Exchange operational mode is important only if you have different versions of exchange server in your organization. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/270143

2. Should I prepare another additional domain with 2008 R2 before transferring the FSMO?
You meant another domain controller? It does not matter.

3. What are the areas I have to take care when transferring the FSMO from windows 2003 to windows 2008 R2?
Just follow the procedure.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733027(WS.10).aspx
http://www.petri.co.il/prepare-for-server-2008-r2-domain-controller.htm (some screenshots)

4. Will my exchange 2003 SP2 work without any problems after completely transitioned from windows 2003 to windows 2008 R2, without raising both domain & forest functional level to windows 2008?  (i.e. both functional level will be raised only to windows 2003).
yes

5. Will my users face any connectivity issues after the transition?
No, they should not

6. Will my email users face any troubles after the change?
No, they should not

7. Are there any good resources/books that can be of any help with my current transition?
Some links are posted in my comments. Maybe the best source is Ms Technet website.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 36938619
excellent guide with all the details. thank you very much davorin.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36938794
You are welcome. Good luck with transition ;)
0