Solved

How to call a stored procedure?

Posted on 2011-09-26
6
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17

Hello,

I have a stored procedure and I call it from C# code. However, I get an error as:

Could not find stored procedure 'xxx'

Below is the code and also run it from sql server itself using

exec dbo.proc_LogIn  @Username = 'user1', @Password = 'password1', @OutRes=1;

Can be permission issue from C# side?

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks.




public int Validate_Login(String strUserName, String strPassword)
        {
            SqlConnection con = new SqlConnection(@"server=myMachine\SQLEXPRESS;integrated security=true");
            SqlCommand cmdselect = new SqlCommand();
            cmdselect.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure;
            cmdselect.CommandText =  "[dbo].[proc_LogIn]";
            cmdselect.Parameters.Add("@Username", SqlDbType.VarChar, 50).Value = strUserName;
            cmdselect.Parameters.Add("@UPassword", SqlDbType.VarChar, 50).Value = strPassword;
            cmdselect.Parameters.Add("@OutRes", SqlDbType.Int, 4);
            cmdselect.Parameters["@OutRes"].Direction = ParameterDirection.Output;
            cmdselect.Connection = con;
            int Results = 0;
            try
            {
                con.Open();
                cmdselect.ExecuteNonQuery();  //THIS LINE THROWS ERROR
                Results = (int)cmdselect.Parameters["@OutRes"].Value;
            }
           catch (SqlException ex)
            {
                lblMessage.Text = ex.Message;
            }
            finally
            {
                cmdselect.Dispose();
                if (con != null)
                {
                    con.Close();
                }
            }
            return Results;
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:akohan
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
ID: 36597917
>            SqlConnection con = new SqlConnection(@"server=myMachine\SQLEXPRESS;integrated security=true");

I presume rather that you don't connect to the db where the stored procedure exists.
like the username connects to it's default db, which might be "master" by default ...

of course, it could also be permissions missing ...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:anjos
ID: 36597928
add "Initial Catalog=FAQ" to the connection string (SqlConnection con)

and in the cmdselect.CommandText write the name of the procedure, ie:
cmdselect.CommandText = "proc_LogIn"
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:anjos
anjos earned 100 total points
ID: 36597931
heh correction:
"Initial Catalog=_THE_NAME_OF_DB_"
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
eridanix earned 300 total points
ID: 36598293
The whole connection string should have this format:

Persist Security Info=False;Integrated Security=true;Initial Catalog=Northwind;server=(local)

Replace name of database Northwind with name of your database.

In place of you use server=myMachine\SQLEXPRESS you can use server=(local) if your SQL SERVER runs on the same machine as your program runs,
In other case you have to exactly specify your server path and name. For example with ip of server, where SQL Server runs and name of server.
Example: 195.47.58.15\SQLEXPRESS
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 36601464

Thank you to all for the help.

Regards.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akohan
ID: 36601484
Thanks.
0