Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Website can't open

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, I am not sure if I can post this on Experts Exchange but i'm giving it a shot anyway....
An external company created our new website with a different domain and our internal network can't open this but from outside, we can open the website.  Someone said I might need to add the website to my local DNS servers otherwise my browser pushes the traffic out to the Internet.  Is this correct and how do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:SonjaK
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36597945
it can be also fire wall blocking in your office
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
oheil earned 2000 total points
ID: 36597967
Try to access the websit using the IP-Adress and not the domain name.
I you can now access the website it maybe a DNS issue.
But I would guess that Eyal is propably right.

Oli
0
 

Author Comment

by:SonjaK
ID: 36707785
Thank you, it was a DNS issue but was resolved.

0