Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 ultimate explorer crushes

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello

i have a problem with my explorer, it crashes every 5 minutes after i login to my account
all i can get is this from the event viewer.

please and thanks for your help

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          9/25/2011 11:15:35 PM
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Dillon-PC
Description:
Faulting application name: Explorer.EXE, version: 6.1.7600.16450, time stamp: 0x4aebab8d
Faulting module name: msvcrt.dll, version: 7.0.7600.16385, time stamp: 0x4a5bdfbe
Exception code: 0xc00000fd
Fault offset: 0x0000000000002c90
Faulting process id: 0xa88
Faulting application start time: 0x01cc7c0fccda4692
Faulting application path: C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\msvcrt.dll
Report Id: f1f4329e-e806-11e0-abc9-6cf049e73869
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-09-26T06:15:35.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>27137</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>Dillon-PC</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Explorer.EXE</Data>
    <Data>6.1.7600.16450</Data>
    <Data>4aebab8d</Data>
    <Data>msvcrt.dll</Data>
    <Data>7.0.7600.16385</Data>
    <Data>4a5bdfbe</Data>
    <Data>c00000fd</Data>
    <Data>0000000000002c90</Data>
    <Data>a88</Data>
    <Data>01cc7c0fccda4692</Data>
    <Data>C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE</Data>
    <Data>C:\Windows\system32\msvcrt.dll</Data>
    <Data>f1f4329e-e806-11e0-abc9-6cf049e73869</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:oheil
oheil earned 664 total points
ID: 36597960
I can not see the problem in your data.
The only Tip at this moment I have is to tell you what I would do at first:

If not already installed install SP1 for Windows7.

Oli
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 668 total points
ID: 36598035
Boot the computer in safe mode by tapping F8 key then do clean boot and reboot in normal mode.

Find the faulty app by performing clean boot

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 668 total points
ID: 36601217
ShellExView v1.66 - Shell Extensions Manager
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/shexview.html

If the above doesn't work, sort the columns by "Company name", and disable ALL non MS entries. Then reboot and retest...... Then you can use the process of elimination to narrow it down.....
0