Solved

Acer Laptop OS Upgrade

Posted on 2011-09-26
7
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Guys, after 7 years I have got a new Acer Laptop Aspire Ethos 8950G which came with Windows 7 Home Premium, 2X 0.5Tb 5200 rpm HDD , 8Gb Ram. I am upgrading to 2X 750gb 7200Rpm, 16gb Ram, Win 7 Ultimate ( Full Retail Pack).

Now its the first time I am about to use windows 7. So is there any way i can upgrade the OS with out doing a full reinstall? There are drivers and Acer eRecovery Management program on the current os. I am told if I install Win 7 Ultimate I will lose the Acer Programs and then I will have to take the laptop to Acer support for them to get it working again. Since I live 800Kms from Acer support I wanted to try other things before I take the laptop to acer.

Note: I have not yet done anything to the laptop!

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:JackRyanBW
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daelt
ID: 36598056
Either u had some CDs provided with your laptop which contain Acer Emanagement tools, either you can create it from your actual OS.

So you can just install your new windows and then reinstall Acer tools manually. They can also be downloaded from the Acer website.

If you want to be sure about the procedure, you can also have a call at their support : http://support.acer-euro.com/phone.html
They will tell you exactly what to do, step by step.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 36598083
Normally if you use the Windows anytime upgrade (most Companies that pre-install the OS will have such an option as a link on the desktop. With that you just buy the upgrade online, get a new product key for your upgrade, and then change it. That will unlock your version to the upgrade, and enable the features of that new version. But I don't think that can be done using a full retail pack, as that isn't an OEM version, while your installed version is OEM.

You should still be able to check the acer site and download all the utilities and drivers you need for your laptop from there, then install them. But Personally I'd use the retail version you bought for another PC (or sell it), and instead go for the anytime upgrade, it should be cheaper than the retail version.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 125 total points
ID: 36598537
As mentioned, be easier to use an Anytime upgrade key to get Ultimate 64bit to match the existing install.  Any updates to the existing system you shoudl be able to get from the Acer Update agent or from the website direct.  I would thought given the size and spec/price of the laptop that it was already using 7,200rpm drives -- but a simple clone should fix that (I'm upgrading some of our T400 ThinkPad's with 500Gb Seagate Momentus XT 7,200rpm hybrid drives from their old basic 5,400rpm drives) - very fast results even under XP.

nice spec with Quad core and 18.4" screen (similar to W520 ThinkPad's),  though calling it portable is a stretch.....:)

just check that you do not invalidate the warranty by upgrading the drives/RAM with non-Acer parts.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 36598575
You need to burn the recovery discs first in order to have the capability to return the laptop to factory setup.
The erecovery management cannot be put on the retail version as it is not supported by acer.
Drivers for this laptop can be found on the acer support site found here
http://support.acer.com/us/en/product/default.aspx?tab=1&modelId=3448
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 36598593
In order to burn the recovery discs
Click on Start > All Programs > Acer > Acer eRecovery Management
follow the directions choosing Factory default. these are the discs which will allow you to recover the OS
you can also burn a drivers and applications disc which could contain the emanagement software.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JackRyanBW
ID: 36710538
I have gone ahead with cloning the HDD, using ARCONIS True Image Home 2012, its working Great!
I did not erase the original HDD, so still have that in case of any issues. I also managed to upgrade the RAM to 16Gb, I am waiting for a Windows anytime upgrade kit to upgrade to windows 7 ultimate, as i cant get that online because i live in Botswana. Will get that tomorrow so will continue to set up tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 36715063
good to know you got it all sorted.  Acronis is a good package, and so is HDClone Std, which I use with a boot-able CD to clone drives in the office - http://www.miray.de/products/sat.hdclone.html

:)
0