Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

byte[] to file

Posted on 2011-09-26
2
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all

Given the code below..
and given that <<Data>> is an XML file
How can I output/write the value to an xml file in a directory = @"C:\Inetpub\ftproot\Protocoll\Filename.xml";  

Thanks for your input
public class DownloadFile 
{ 
public byte[] Data; 
public String Filename; 
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ZURINET
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 36598029

DataTable dt = new DataTable();
dt.Columns.Add("dabyte", byte);

dt.Rows.Add(Data)
 

dt.WriteXML("C:\dabytes.xml");

refer
http://www.daniweb.com/software-development/csharp/threads/60139
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pivar earned 1200 total points
ID: 36598076
Hi,

If I understand you correct you already have the xml-file in a byte array and want to write that to file. In that case, try
(from http://www.digitalcoding.com/Code-Snippets/C-Sharp/C-Code-Snippet-Save-byte-array-to-file.html)

/peter

 /// <summary>
/// Function to save byte array to a file
/// </summary>
/// <param name="_FileName">File name to save byte array</param>
/// <param name="_ByteArray">Byte array to save to external file</param>
/// <returns>Return true if byte array save successfully, if not return false</returns>
public bool ByteArrayToFile(string _FileName, byte[] _ByteArray)
{
    try
    {
        // Open file for reading
        System.IO.FileStream _FileStream = new System.IO.FileStream(_FileName, System.IO.FileMode.Create, System.IO.FileAccess.Write);

        // Writes a block of bytes to this stream using data from a byte array.
        _FileStream.Write(_ByteArray, 0, _ByteArray.Length);

        // close file stream
        _FileStream.Close();

        return true;
    }
    catch (Exception _Exception)
    {
        // Error
        Console.WriteLine("Exception caught in process: {0}", _Exception.ToString());
    }

    // error occured, return false
    return false;
}

Open in new window

0