?
Solved

DNS issue

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I tried joining a server into a domain but the DNS error says that there are no SRV records for the domain in the DNS server. Further, when I do NSLOOKUP for the domain , it returns the External IP address of the website of the customer

The customer 's internal 'domain name' is the same as it's 'external domain name'.

Now, the DNS server queries the 'root hints' for the internal 'domain name' hence it returns the external IP address of the customer's registered domain name RATHER than it returns the internal ip address of its domain.

I've enabled the "Forwarder" in the DNS server>Properties>Forwarder (tab) and points its to their ISP DNS ip address made no difference.

How can I do split DNS setup. That is, when I query the internal domain name, it returns the internal domain name instead of the external registered domain name????

The customer is on W2K server SP4

Thanks heaps

0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 36598052
You have to set up in NIC's properties IP addresses of local DNS servers only. For statically configured clients you need to update those settings manually. For DHCP clients do that in option 006 of DHCP server's scope/server options (depends on your configuration).

And then configure Forwarders to your ISP DNS servers or any publicly available like Google (8.8.8.8 or/and 8.8.4.4)

Then if your clients would not get DNS resolved internally, their DNS queries would be sent to ISP DNS server for the Internet resources access

To refresh your DHCP clients settings after those changes run in command-line

ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
ipconfig /flushdns

or reboot them. After that you should be able to join the domain

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:raysonlee
raysonlee earned 500 total points
ID: 36598088
As your local workstations need private addresses to locate servers within the domain, you have to define the domain as local in your DNS and add ANAME records for all hosts within the domain. Add forwarder to ISP DNS servers for all unresolved public domains.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 36598115
Hey iSiek,

Appreciate your comment from fellow IT peer.
 
But, the issue above have been overlooked.

The issue is I cannot join any machine to the domain because during the process of making a client member of the domain, the DNS error prompts that it cannot locate the 'domain.com' internal because there are no SRV records existed but there is. Further, when I do NSLOOKUP it resolve the internal domain name BUT with external ip address. Note, the customer has domain.com as its internal domain name and its external domain name.

The only thing that I have not seen is a host record of WWW which points to the registered domain. name. If I split the DNS, then at least any DNS query that cannot be resolved internally will be forward to the ISP DNS server. I'll try this tomorrow.
0