Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Enterprise Defrag

Posted on 2011-09-26
10
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I would be grateful if anyone can point me in right direction.

I have Exchange 2003 Enterprise running on Windows 2003 Server and want to defrag the database.

The Exchange is installed on the default path C drive and the exchange database (Priv1.edb and Pub.edb) stored on the D drive.

When I started the defrag I used the following command:

C:\Program files\Exchsrvr\bin> eseutil /d D:\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb

The defrag started and the dot started to move along as normal but after few hours I got an error message re the space on the C drive so I started the defrag again on the D drive where there’s plenty of space over 110% and specified the temporary file location for temp database and temp streaming file with the following command:

C:\Program files\Exchsrvr\bin> eseutil /d C:\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb /t "D:\temp\" /s "D:\Temp"

few seconds later I got an error message

C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>ESEUTIL /D "D:\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb" /t"d:\t
emp\"

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating DEFRAGMENTATION mode...
            Database: D:\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb
      Streaming File: D:\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.STM
      Temp. Database: d:\temp"
Temp. Streaming File: d:\temp".STM

                  Defragmentation Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|


Operation terminated with error -1022 (JET_errDiskIO, Disk IO error) after 4.47
seconds.


I did google search regarding the error code but can’t find a solution.

Your help is much appreciated

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AKTII-UK
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36602424
Okay - confused as to where your database resides as your two commands contradict each other.

Is the database on C: or D: ?

Command if the database is on D: should be:

eseutil /d d:\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb /td:\temp\tempdfrg.edb

Try that and see if it works happily.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 36637556
Could be an issue with the IOPs on the data drive.  As a test get a usb drive and try to point the temp file to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AKTII-UK
ID: 36708852
Hello Alan,

Thanks for your response, just to clarify, the databases are on the D drive. When i first tried to defrag it the temp files were being generated on the c drive and had the notification of the low disk space so  i ran the defrag again and used the switch to create the temp files on the D drive and that's when i got that error message.

0
 

Author Comment

by:AKTII-UK
ID: 36708859
Hello Paul,

i will try your suggestion and let you know how i get on.

thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36708869
As per your question:

When I started the defrag I used the following command:

C:\Program files\Exchsrvr\bin> eseutil /d D:\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb

..... so I started the defrag again on the D drive where there’s plenty of space over 110% and specified the temporary file location for temp database and temp streaming file with the following command:

C:\Program files\Exchsrvr\bin> eseutil /d C:\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb /t "D:\temp\" /s "D:\Temp"

Hopefully just a typo - but if not - that would cause you problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AKTII-UK
ID: 36708889
Alan,

sorry the first defrag i rang i used the following command. (without speficing the temp location)

C:\Program files\Exchsrvr\bin> eseutil /d D:\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb

using this command it created the temp files into the c drive.

I then ran the defrag again using the switch to specify the temp location for the database (d drive), using the command below:

C:\Program files\Exchsrvr\bin> eseutil /d C:\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb /t "D:\temp\" /s "D:\Temp"

this is where o got the error message. i hope this makes sense and clear from my original question.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36708914
Exactly - you specified the location of the database on the D: drive the first time and the C: drive the second time.

That could be the entire cause of your problem.

Look at the commands you have typed and the location of the database in both lines - you have pointed eseutil to a different location in the second command and if the database is on the D: drive, then you are telling eseutil to look on the C: for the database and to put the temp files on the D: drive - that is incorrect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AKTII-UK
ID: 36708931
i am an idiot. Thanks for pointing that out, i'll re run the command when it's convenient and let you know how i got on.

thanks for pointing out the error. many thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 36708939
Hopefully it will be that simple - but you never know.  It's an easy mistake to make - so don't beat yourself up over it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AKTII-UK
ID: 36901938
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.
0