Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco SSP-IPS40

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Is there any way to implement the inline IPS (C5585 / SSP-IPS40)and configure it to not-block or deny any traffic.
Basically I want to configure IPS inline and configure it not to deny any traffic just send alerts ONLY.
I know I can modify indvidual signatures however looking to do it smartly with some Global level configuration.
I would really appreciate urgent response.
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36598498
Cisco's IPS products allow alert only as a response option. I haven't worked with the module you're mentioning but I would expect the same option.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36598530
My response was not of much help, I'm sure. I'll check on the global change question.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tech2012 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36709412
Add Even Action Filter
leave it to default settings
click on actions to subtract
and exclude the actions you want to be excluded.(MUST NOT EXCLUDE Produce Alert).
Use event action override must be disabled.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 36717793
well spot on.
0