[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SSIS Expression problem

Posted on 2011-09-26
6
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
I am battling to pass an expression in a variable
in SSIS driving me nuts
i have a simple select statement and one of the fields is s numeric (10.0)
I have a variable in SSIS which i want to use as part of the WHERE clause on this numeric field but i keep getting the following error

>>AND TCMSourceSystemID =" + @[User::TCMSourceSystemID]  + "

"Data Types DT_WSTR and DT_R8" are incompatible for binary operator +

thanks


"
SELECT TCMSourceSystemID, SourceCustID  FROM " + @[User::TargetSchema] + ".TCMStdCustomerMapSourceMULTI
WHERE TCMBusinessDate = '" + @[User::TCMBusinessDate]  + "' AND TCMSourceSystemID =" + @[User::TCMSourceSystemID]  + "
"
0
Comment
Question by:CraigLazar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DerZauberer
ID: 36598188
Not sure what's the 100% correct syntax, but i think you should convert your number to a varchar type or something like that ...

... + cast(@[User::TCMSourceSystemID] as nvarchar(50)) ...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 36598633
Hi,
i cannot as it is numeric in the database, so not sure why i am getting this error
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DerZauberer
ID: 36599266
You are using string concatenation to create your sql-statement, so everything has to be text to be concatenated with the rest of the statement. You can and should convert!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 36707753
SELECT TCMSourceSystemID, SourceCustID  FROM " + @[User::TargetSchema] + ".TCMStdCustomerMapSourceMULTI
WHERE TCMBusinessDate = '" + @[User::TCMBusinessDate]  + "' AND TCMSourceSystemID = (DT_WSTR,20) " +  @[User::TCMSourceSystemID]  + "
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 36712552
Thanks will give it a try
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 36714633
thanks got it going
0