[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Monitor - laptop/docking station

Posted on 2011-09-26
7
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
On a new Hp laptop elitebook 8540 used in a dock, there is a older monitor (think 15")connected.
The laptop runs highest resolution, think it is 1280x1024 - but when using this the monitor shows icons etc very unclear . If I set it down to 1024x768 it look like it should, but icons etc is much larger and not much space to work on.

But should it somehow be possible to run same resolution on on laptop than on monitor. ?
0
Comment
Question by:rossoneris
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36598201
When cloning the display you can only use the max resolution supported by your weakest monitor, in this case the external one. You could extend the displays, then you can use the best resolution of each display.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rossoneris
ID: 36598214
Ok fine - exactly the cloning thing is what the user want as with extend I can set the resolution on both monitors.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36598266
Then you are left with the low resolution if you don't replace the external display for a better one that at least supports the laptop monitor's native resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rossoneris
ID: 36709365
I use it in a dock with an external monitor. In the Nvidia software I set up dual view, so each screen has own resolution etc and it works fine. Also if I restart the computer while the laptop is in the dock, the dual view still works

But If I start up the laptop and than place it in the docking station, the nvidia dual view settings is reset - so it is running as clone again. I have just updated to the latest nvidia driver, but still the same error happends.

Should it not be possible to set in the laptop to the dock and than the dual view settings should continue to work??
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36709463
Not as far as I know.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37016629
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0