?
Solved

Backup in other server

Posted on 2011-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have two servers....working on 2003 server.....server1 and Server2.User save their data in Server1 which have no tape Drive.In server2 there is a tape drive.i want to take backup in tapedrive from server1.i am using Veritas backup software...let me know if it is possible.

0
Comment
Question by:JPbrand
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:anjos
ID: 36598317
Simple answer is that it's possible. You can specify to save resources on other computers across the network to the computer veritas is installed on.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 36598611
You need to licence Backup Exec for both servers, and then deploy the Remote Agent to Server 1 (where the user data is stored).

You can then create (or modify) a Backup Job on Server 2 (with the tape drive in it) to include drives, directories, system state etc from Server 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPbrand
ID: 36708968
I have to managed in 01 license as i have one Tape drive.Is it possible to  share tape drive .
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSIPComputing earned 100 total points
ID: 36948726
The tape drive is not the thing that is licenced, it is the Server Software (Agent) - So you *do* need a further licence.

Deploy the server agent to the second server, and create a backup job on the server with the tape drive to backup the remote server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JPbrand
ID: 37043773
NA
0