Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

string format mask using xcode

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear all,

i need to show numbers in label using xcode i managed to do this but i need this two decimal digits like 01 , 02 or 03 anything like that how we can do this using xcode.

Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:deniro1974
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SpeedyApocalypse
SpeedyApocalypse earned 1000 total points
ID: 36602595
If you want to get 2 decimal digits from a float, you can use "0.2f".

For example:

[NSString stringWithFormat:@"A formatted float: 0.2f",84.246424];

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:deniro1974
ID: 36707640

OK thanks but what if i want to show any integer as two digits like if 1 will show 01 if 2 will show 02 if 10 will be 10 no change, i want it for integer.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mad_mac earned 1000 total points
ID: 36708640
[NSString stringWithFormat:@"A zero padded integer: %02d", 2];

Open in new window

0