Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Domain Services service not starting

Posted on 2011-09-26
9
Medium Priority
?
3,607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have recently added the Active Directory Role to one of our Windows Server 2008 R2 servers to be used as a backup domain controller.
The setup went fine and I rebooted the server.

I then noticed the Active Directory Domain Services service was disabled. I enabled it and tried to start it, but keep getting the following message:
The Active Directory Domain Services service on (servername) started and then stopped. Some services stop automatically if they are not used by other serviced or programs.

I don't see any errors in the event logs.

How can I get this service started?
0
Comment
Question by:bax2000
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 36598324
that means this service is dependant service ... when ever required it'll start automatically...

so no need to worry about it...
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 36598361
As I understood, you just only added AD DS role witihin Server Manager right? It's not enough. You need to promote that server as DC by running in command-line dcpromo

Please follow with an article on my blog for that at
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/09/05/adding-additional-domain-controller/

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 36598368
as i beleve its an dependant service ...Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) stores directory data and manages communication between users and domains, including user logon processes, authentication, and directory searches. An Active Directory domain controller is a server that is running AD DS.

see this follwing article

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732714(WS.10).aspx

for troubleshoot seethis link

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc990288(WS.10).aspx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bax2000
ID: 36598373
Will give that a try. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36598387
You're welcome :)

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 36598393
Excellent " Krzysztof

great job...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36598426
@shaiksaj: Thank you! :)

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bax2000
ID: 36598678
Thanks for the help :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36598728
You're welcome :)

Krzysztof
0