Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP server Installation

Posted on 2011-09-26
6
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an older HP Proliant server and I want to re-install the operating system (server 2003). I know that to install and configure RAID and operating system on a Dell server I would boot from the open manage disc.
How do I accomplish this on a HP  ProLiant DL360 G4 –
What do I need to do to re-install the operating system (server 2003)?
0
Comment
Question by:Neal_876
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36598327
You need to customize your Windows 2003 installer to include the HP Proliant RAID driver to complete the installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 36598333
how do I do this?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1800 total points
ID: 36598334
On HP servers it is similar to Dell, only the CD is differently named. It should be called Smartstart CD. Check if you can download it from the HP site if you don't have it anymore.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 36598343
Thank you, I will try this ....
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Em Man
Em Man earned 200 total points
ID: 36705994
I used nLite software.

I encountered similar problem with our our servers. HP ML320 and DL180
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 36897199
Thank you both for your help. I used the HP Smart CD to configure the RAID and install the operating system.
0