Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DDoS testing tools or services

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Any testing tools or services (cloud services is also ok) for DDoS?
My client wants to test their defense mechanism against DDoS (not DoS).

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kwlol
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36634239
There are layer 7 ddos which need not necessarily be of high bandwidth but target protocol flaws. check out slowloris , slow http  post attack, there is recent apache killer script. having said that, there is a defcon 18 session stating thunderclap which uses EC2 to perform ddos. should be easily Google on those keywords.

There are also tools such as loic  and hoic but the challenge is having generating throughput much needed with many instances. importantly, doing all these should be taken with great care as it can be having unnecessary outages. have safeguards in case to put it offline promptly.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jan-janssen
ID: 36708470
If you look into testing your environment I highly recommend taking a look at black track Linux[1], it is my personal favorite when it comes to security checks in basically any kind of IT environment. They already provide a huge collection of packages out of the box but you can add even further more advanced tools through their repositories.

[1]: http://www.backtrack-linux.org/ 
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 36710165
0