Solved

Server migration

Posted on 2011-09-26
8
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a 2003 server that I use for file shares/ user profiles etc. I have new server that have server 2008 operating system installed. I want to migrate all the data off the older server to the new server. The current server is a member server and the new server will also be a member server.
I would like to use the same name for the new server that I am current using for the 2003 server. I know that I cannot have two servers with the same name…… I just want to keep that name because of the older applications are using the old server name. I am thinking to join the server to the domain and after the file migration to re-name the new server with the current 2003 server name.
What is the most effect way to accomplish this task?
0
Comment
Question by:Neal_876
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 200 total points
ID: 36598378
I would recommend for that robocopy to copy all data from 2003 to 2008.
After all you can remove 2003 server from your network and rename 2008 to the old name or create an alias in a DNS for the old name pointinf to the new one.

Robocopy can be downloaded from (it can be installed on 2008 also)
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=17657

and short explanation for Robocopy tool at
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733145%28WS.10%29.aspx

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 36613743
Thank you! I will try this soluction ......
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36707676
You're welcome :)

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Bruce Muir
Bruce Muir earned 200 total points
ID: 36708658
File Server Migration Toolkit
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=10268

Depending on whether you need to mainatin file access during the migration, you may want to try this, it allows for temporarily having 2 UNC names on the target server during migration, and uses DFS replication to copy the data, then when you're sure all is well, you basically flick a switch and then shut down or rename the old server, allowing the new one to take it's place permanaently.

Otherwise I second the simplicity of robocopy mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ganesh0307
ganesh0307 earned 100 total points
ID: 36714963
yes. you can rename the server after share drive migration and we have the other option that is to put the old server name as alias name of new server after migration.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36915812
Hi,

do you need any further help in this topic? Thank you in advance for the answer.

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 36995956
Sorry fo rthe delay in getting back to you.... I had to put  this project on hold, but I will be doing it in a fews day.

Thank you for your help, your soluctions will work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 36995983
Thank you all for your help, I appreciate it.
0