[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql date format

Posted on 2011-09-26
8
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a copy of some code i need to adjust. the following code sets the date as 160611
i need to change the date to the following format 20110417.

please ignore the actual dates as they are just examples.
also with my print statement nothing happens.
set dateformat dmy 

--***********************************
--Declare Variables
--***********************************
declare 
	 @Date varchar(10)
	 , @FileDate varchar(8)


SET @FileDate = CONVERT(VARCHAR,
					CASE WHEN DATEPART(DD,@Date) < 10 
						 THEN '0' + CONVERT(VARCHAR,DATEPART(DD,@Date))
						 ELSE CONVERT(VARCHAR,DATEPART(DD,@Date))
					END
				 )
				+ CONVERT(VARCHAR,
					CASE WHEN DATEPART(MM,@Date) < 10 
						 THEN '0' + CONVERT(VARCHAR,DATEPART(MM,@Date))
						 ELSE CONVERT(VARCHAR,DATEPART(MM,@Date))
					END
				 )
				+ CONVERT(VARCHAR,RIGHT(DATEPART(YYYY,@Date),2))


print @FileDate

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:aneilg
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DerZauberer earned 1000 total points
ID: 36598380
--***********************************
--Declare Variables
--***********************************
declare 
	 @Date varchar(10)
	 , @FileDate varchar(8)


SET @FileDate = CONVERT(VARCHAR,DATEPART(YYYY,@Date))
				+ CONVERT(VARCHAR,
					CASE WHEN DATEPART(MM,@Date) < 10 
						 THEN '0' + CONVERT(VARCHAR,DATEPART(MM,@Date))
						 ELSE CONVERT(VARCHAR,DATEPART(MM,@Date))
					END
				 )
				+ CONVERT(VARCHAR,
					CASE WHEN DATEPART(DD,@Date) < 10 
						 THEN '0' + CONVERT(VARCHAR,DATEPART(DD,@Date))
						 ELSE CONVERT(VARCHAR,DATEPART(DD,@Date))
					END
				 )


print @FileDate

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 36598476
If @date was a datetime data type you can just do this:

SET @FileDate = select CONVERT(nvarchar(10), @Date, 112)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 36598802
set @filedate=convert(char(8),@date,112)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:aneilg
ID: 36598813
thanks guy.
one last question why does my print @FileDate not work.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 36598874
It does work. It prints to the messages tab. Use:

Select @FileDate

This returns it as a recordset.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aneilg
ID: 36598882
silly me. thanks.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36599032
btw, here my article to handle date/time correctly:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1499.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aneilg
ID: 36923375
thanks
0