Solved

How to assign SSID after factory reset Wireless Access Point(WAP54g)

Posted on 2011-09-26
13
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello experts,

We have reset our Wireless access point as we were unable to connect to the wi-fi. After factory reset, we are able to connect to the wi-fi.

Since the connection is insecure now, we need to assign some SSID. In order to access the Wireless access point from browser, I need the IP address which is being currently assigned to the Wireless Access Point.

What are the steps I need to do, in order that, I can set a Wi-fi network name and an SSID.

Any help in this regard which would lead to the correct solution would be well appreciated with points.

Thanks,
Sree
0
Comment
Question by:Sreejith22
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:The_Warlock
ID: 36598397
If you performed a factory reset, open a browser window and type in the following in the address line:

http://192.168.1.1
or(Depending on model/version#, etc)
http://192.168.2.1
and hit enter.

Username: admin
Password: admin

This will allow you into the gui and you can then configure it from there. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_3mp3ror_
ID: 36598404
You don't need an SSID (the routers should have a default one such as linksys)
You do need to connect to the router (you can connect to it as you said it has open auth)
After that go to your web browser and type:
192.168.1.245 or 192.168.1.1 (these are the most frequent IP's used by default to access a router)
after that username (blank) password admin. So no username just password.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_3mp3ror_
ID: 36598434
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sreejith22
ID: 36598444
192.168.0.1 gives the GUI of firewall

192.168.1.245 or 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.245 gives connection timed out in browser.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:The_Warlock
ID: 36598488
According to your description above, this is what you need to configure/manage your WAP. I also wanted to add that it is usually best practice(at least for initial setup) to configure the initial settings via an ethernet cable and not attempting to do so wirelessly. As, any changes that are made will drop your wireless connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sreejith22
ID: 36598517
I am typing this from a wired connection system in the same network. I am not able to get the interface wherein I can set a wi-fi network name and SSID, as I have explained above. Wi-fi works without issues which indicates that there are no issues with the wireless acceess point
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 36598543
Telling us what Wireless Access Point it is will help us give exact instructions, but what I expect is happening is that your WAP is sitting quite happily on your network, configured as 192.168.1.1, 192.168.2.1 or something similar, HOWEVER, you are in a corporate LAN, therefore your PC that you are working on has an IP Address which is in a different subnet, i.e. 10.100.10.x or 172.10.10.x etc.

Therefore you need to put a static IP Address on your PC for a short period, in the correct Subnet Range (i.e. 192.168.1.x or 192.168.2.x) which will allow you to log in to your WAP, and give it an IP Address on your normal LAN range, and set the SSID, WPA2 encryption etc.

Let me know how you get on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sreejith22
ID: 36598603
the ip addresses are in the range 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.254
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 36598634
You still haven't told us what WAP it is, so we're still guessing.

However, assign yourself an IP Address on your Local PC, in the 192.168.1.x range (for example 192.168.1.22) with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0, no default gateway, no DNS etc.

Then try to access the WAP by attempting to connect to 192.168.1.1, 192.168.1.229 or 192.168.1.254.

If that connects to the WAP, give the WAP an IP address beginning 192.168.0.x and reboot it.  Set your network settings on your PC back to 192.168.0.x (probably via DHCP) and then you will be able to configure your WAP using the 192.168.0.x address you gave it before.

If you cannot access your WAP when you have configured your PC as 192.168.1.22, then reconfigure your PC as 192.168.2.22, and then try to access 192.168.2.1, 192.168.2.229 or 192.168.2.254.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sreejith22
ID: 36598666
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:The_Warlock
ID: 36598693
So, when you access the gui you cant configure the AP(IE: SSID, DHCP range, etc) settings? Everything you need to do and access is in that same gui.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSIPComputing earned 500 total points
ID: 36598722
The user guide for that model router clearly says that the default network address for the router is 192.168.1.245, so give your pc an ip address of 192.168.1.22, subnet mask 255.255.255.0, don't worry about gateway or dns, then point your browser at 192.168.1.245 and start reconfiguring.

Remember to change the IP address on the WAP to be in the 192.168.0.x range and remember to reset your pc to how it was once you are done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sreejith22
ID: 36705019
Thanks for the correct solution.
0