Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

C# amazingly hard or ? I got a multi client and 1 server implementation in C#. How can I convert my server multiservered/distributed server?

Posted on 2011-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there;

I got a multi client and 1 server implementation in C#.
Server assess the requests from the client in async. manner.

How can I convert my server multiservered? Meaning, a distributed server?

Any sample codes for such purpose?

Kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 36598435
How about using WCF service
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36598453
Too late, I am using .NET Remoting, cannot change this...

Regards.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudhakar Pulivarthi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36599114
Hi jazzIIIlove,

You can try this approach:
Create a server which performs load balancing (just routing) which accepts request from clients and routes it to the servers which are managed by this load balancer.
SInce distribution itself need many synchronization/handshake mechanisms, u can achieved best out of it.
1. This routing server should create a server instance if required based on load.
2. Determine whether any server is free and pass the message to that particular server.
3. Keep track of previously sent request processing status for that server or create on if required.
4. On shutdown, close all the server instances.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36599182
>>This routing server should create a server instance if required based on load.
What could be the parameter for the load?

>>This routing server should create a server instance
So, what you are talking about is that creating an intermediate program that mediates between server and client and spawn server instances in machines if necessary.

What I am doing currently is that passing objects from cliet(s) to a server, so according to your comment (if I understand true);

The router server should check for the load and "invokes the server program to create server objects" or "creates server objects by himself"?

I mean I couldn't design it in my head, how can I adapt my .NET remoting impl. for distributed case?

Regards.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36711169
So?
0