[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Service wont start

Posted on 2011-09-26
8
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-23
Hi all, please could someone assist. I have very little knowledge of SQL and my SQL server service starts and then stops immediately. I get this error log:

Event ID: 17055
18052 :
Error: 9003, Severity: 20, State: 1

I have recreated the Admin profile on the server and tried logging on as another user with admin rights but the service will not start

Any assistance would be appreciated

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KTM200
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:John_Arifin
ID: 36598553
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 36598659
What recent changes you made? Did u upgrade your OS or some other software?
Besides, have you got a backup of master database?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 36598887
can you start it executing from the command prompt? (not start service)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:KTM200
ID: 36599689
Hi all, nothing new installed but the server did shutdown incorrectly due to a power outage. Looked at the doc but dont have the rebuild.exe in the bin folder. also tried starting from command prompt but no luck
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 36708834
what's the error when you run the sqlservr.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:KTM200
ID: 36712126
Hi All, I gave up and removed SQL Server 2000 and have loaded SQL 2005 but now under SQL Configuration Manager i get this error in the Configuration manager:

Connection Failed, Check SQL Server registration properties

Any ideas?

0
 

Author Comment

by:KTM200
ID: 36712160
When I right click and click connect i get this error:

A connection could not be establish to (Local)
Reason: [SQL-DMO]You must use SQL Server 2005 Management Tools to connect to this server...
Please verify that SQL Server is running and check your SQl Server registration properties

Please help
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
x-men earned 1000 total points
ID: 36715520
instal the SQL 2005 client and managemt tools
0