Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

debian linux atom processor

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What would be the right Debian package to download for use on an Intel Atom dual core processor?

The download page on Debian offers i386, IA-64, and various others which are obviously wrong (eg Powerpc, various AMDs)

I want straight Debian as I am very familiar with it, don't want to learn another distro
0
Comment
Question by:SteveHodge
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pilson66 earned 600 total points
ID: 36598527
For 32Bit processors - i386
For 64Bit processors - amd64
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RitBit
RitBit earned 400 total points
ID: 36598730

Addtion to above:
If you don't use more than ~3.5 GB of ram there is not much use for 64bit release.
Also note there are some applications that do not work very well on 64bit (like flash). It depends a bit on how you want to use the system (and the limits of the CPU) if you can pick either 32 bits (i386) or 64 bits (amd64).

FYI
* It says amd64 but is valid for intel 64bit as well... (don't ask why..it's complex story why it says amd).
* IA64 is for the Intel Itanium and you should not pick that one for a atom.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveHodge
ID: 36601759
Tjhanks gents, very clear
0