Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Meeting request from Sharepoint

Posted on 2011-09-26
2
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are running Sharepoint 2010 / Exchange 2007 / Outlook 2010

I want to create a sharepoint website where the users can connect to create a meetingrequest. I want this to be like any Outlook meetingrequest, but it should be a customized meeting request form. The meetingrequest should appear in the invited users Outlook calendar just as if the request was sent directly from Outlook. Is this possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:crayonas
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ezskol
ID: 36602580
Don't know much about SharePoint 2010, but I think SharePoint Meeting Workspace might be the one you are after.  Please let me know if I am wrong.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tzarad earned 2000 total points
ID: 36708330
If you want to create a custom form for "meeting request",
1) create a list with all the columns you need (fields for your form)
2) Modify the New item form associated to this list to be your custom form
3) Attach a workflow to the list
4) Create a custom action to create the meeting in exchange

If needed I will post the code for part 4 on my blog

Hope it helps
0