Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help reg. WSUS using VBscript.

Posted on 2011-09-26
8
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I need to manually login to the windows server 2008 and windows server 2003 for adding the WSUS server for installing updates (For windows server 2008, we add wsus serverthrough group policy and for 2003 we add the wsus server through registry). Once we add WSUS server, we run wuauclt /detectnow and it will come the list of patches.
Is there any way to use psexec tools with vbscript for installing updates remotely??
Any assistance could offer would be greatly appreciated as I need to manually login 200 servers for installing updates.
0
Comment
Question by:jashir101
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 36598845
I've never done this but you can try to create vbscript with 3 steps:

1

Import registry settings

2

Run wuauclt /detectnow

3

Run wuauclt /updatenow
Run all steps with psexec.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 668 total points
ID: 36599282
Use WUInstall


http://wuinstall.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36600701
If you have the group policy defined for WSUS, you can use PSEXEC to update the policy remotely. You don't have to be on the server to do gpupdate.

“PsExec \\Computername Gpupdate /force”

A
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jashir101
ID: 36646199
Does anyone know how to use wuinstall??

Please provide step by step instructions..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36707598
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ackles
Ackles earned 332 total points
ID: 36707851
For wuinstall via command line:
http://wuinstall.com/howto

A
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 668 total points
ID: 36710051
Everything you needed(Wuinstall) is provided on their site
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jashir101
ID: 36976073
Not a proper solution and also i didnt get script for this.
0