Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 7 cannot connect to a network share

Posted on 2011-09-26
7
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have a problem: win 7 pro that is a member of a workgroup that has shares on windows 2000 server (stand alone, not DC).
the win 7 has network drives mapped to the server. suddenly whithout any reason that i see, it can't connect to the shares. it asks for password, and any combination i give (eg server\user password or even server\administrator) is rejected.
other computers (xp and 7) on the network are having no problems with their shares.
i created another user on the computer and had same issue.
system restore was also tried.
it seems that it happened after a server restart (for maintanance), but as i said - no other computer has problem.
can't figure where it comes from...
0
Comment
Question by:gilsolutions
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 36598609
1.  Can you connect logged on as Administrator on the local pc?

2.  From a CMD prompt (Start, Run, CMD) -- type ipconfig /all <enter>
Make sure you have a valid ip address and gateway for this network.

If not, try ipconfig /release then ipconfig /renew
OR
Set the ip address in Network properties

3.  Can you ping the server?  ping ###.###.###.### where the number is the ip address of the server.  If not, see #1 above.

4.  Remove and re create one of the shares from the cmd prompt:
net use f: /d   (delete the share)
net use f: \\server name or ip address\share name  (i.e. \\myserver\photos)

Can you now connect to drive f: (or whatever)?

Try the same in Windows Explorer if necessary.

Did the problem go away with any of the above?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36598617
when the win7 client tries to connect are you seeing security errors in the event log on the 2000 server?
try changing the lmcompatability level key in
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa
to dword:00000001
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 1500 total points
ID: 36598742
you could also remove Remote Differential Compression from the Program & Features Turn options on/off, and look at turning off Autotune & Heuristics when on a mixed mode network.

netsh interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=disable
netsh int tcp set heuristics disabled
netsh int tcp set global congestionprovider=ctcp   -- this improves throughput and is OFF by default

however you can also try this - Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System and add a DWORD 32-bit key for EnableLinkedConnections and set its value to 1.

There have been several cases where Windows 7 logons had problems with network drive scripts. The mapping issue was related to the way the accounts are created. Windows creates two logons, one as a non-admin token and the other contains your full token. This can happen to Vista as well.

This is apparently by design, but when your maps don’t run it’s not exactly what you want to hear.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hamid Reza Molahadi
ID: 36598965
Run -> cmd -> net use * /del /y

then try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilsolutions
ID: 36599116
Well, it is quite amazing...
I saw on the server some error messages in the system event log, that were logged just after the restart: "error 3034: the redirector was unable to initialize security content or query context attributes". That directed me to the thought thata there might be here some time issue. Then I remembered that just before the restart I noticed that the server's clock is one hour back and corrected it. I now put the server's clock back one hour - and my win 7 computer connects like usual. I'm glad it is working but can hardly understand it...
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 1500 total points
ID: 36599274
default domain rules normally stipulate that there cannot be any more than 60 min difference in time or the system will not be allowed to authenticate.  all domain system should be set by policy to get their time from the DC's.  I link my DC's in turn to an atomic clock.

glad you got it resolved.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gilsolutions
ID: 36599374
well, the advice only led me in some way to the solution, that was incomplete, because i remained with a server with wrong time...
0