Solved

Executing WIndows Commands for Remote PCs

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

I noticed that many of the WIndows commands, allow you to give as parameter the IP address and credentials of a remote PC, in order to apply the command to a remote PC instead of the local system (i.e. to get system information or shut down a PC remotely).

What protocol/TCP port number is used in order for the local PC to connecto to the remote PC and execute the command? Is there a specific service that must be strated on the remote PC, in order for this to work?
0
Comment
Question by:Harrris
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
I believe the clients receive these on 445/135... Quick Tasklist and MMC to a remote machine confirmed these.... Might be more.....

If you are trying to troubleshoot specific ports, use TCPView, and look at the Remote Port column for the name, once you have made a connection.....

http://live.sysinternals.com/tcpview.exe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CSD-Tech
Comment Utility
If you are just trying to run background processes and don't mind a little Command Line you can always use the Microsoft PSToolsMicrosoft PSTools

I use these on a daily basis. The Tools only need to be installed on the Admin Machine you are using NOT On All The Work Stations
Repeat: NOT On All The Work Stations.

If you are using a x64 system make sure you put the files in the System32 and SysWow64 Folders. This will allow you to run them from your command prompt without having to drill down to them. The Commands are simple to use and you can have multiple system run a command or batch file by having the names or IP Addresses in a Text File that you can call in the proccess.

Let me know if you need any more information,

D
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Just to clarify....

They do install a service on the remote machine, but it is seamless to the end user, and no previous installs needed.... I use them daily myself, great tools....
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I ts working with lot of things. Everything what is in MMC and more can be used. All ports can be found here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832017#4 . You can enable or disable it in windows firewall settings.
0