Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

embed a VC6 application in an EXCEL spreadsheet cell

Posted on 2011-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am using EXCEL 2003.   In my spreadhseet, I have a macro that launches a VC6.0 application (via a button click in on of my spreadsheet cells, that calls the Shell(AppName.exe....) function.
 
So, my VC6 app displays on top of my spreadsheet.  This is fine.  

But, what I'd really like to do is to embed my VC6 app within one of the spreadsheet cells.   By doing so, I think my spreadsheet will look more polished, as the VC6 app will look "contained" within a cell, instead of just sitting on top of the spreadsheet.

Any thoughts on how to accomplish this would be greatly appreciated.



0
Comment
Question by:cjm20
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 36598665
You cannot embed objects within Excel cells - they will always sit in the drawing layer above the sheet.

Regards,
Rory
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36598669
Hello,

if you "embed" the VC6 app in a cell, how do you want to launch it? When the cell gets selected?

You could use a Worksheet Selection_Change event for that.

Private Sub Worksheet_SelectionChange(ByVal Target As Range)
If Not Intersect(Target, Range("A1")) Is Nothing Then

' launch VC6 app

End If

End Sub

Open in new window


cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjm20
ID: 36598868
If my VC6 app was embedded, I could either continue to laucnh it via the button click macro I have in my VBA code, or in a macro that fires when the worksheet is made active.  Either way though, i'd want the VC6 app to be within the borders of a cell (such that the app couldn't be dragged out of the cell, nor would the app extend beyond the cell boundries if the EXCEL worksheet was resized.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36601489
Ah, I see what you mean. As rorya said above, Excel does not work that way. Cells can only hold formulas or values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjm20
ID: 36709470
Well, it seems unanimous then.  it can't be done.  It was worth a shot.  :)

I want to split the points to both of you for trying.
0