Solved

Which tasks does the ADMT tool really do?

Posted on 2011-09-26
9
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Honored Colleagues - this is not because I'm lazy but in approx. one hour I have to go to a meeting regarding a migration of users from one domain to another, forreign domain.
I have tried to read some of the documentation from Microsoftabout the ADMT.EXE but it is focusing on HOW you actually does it.

I need to figure this out ASAP!!! :-)

My problem is that I have never used this tool before :-)

Is it correct that you can copy user and computers accounts from one domain to another domain?  
Does the actual user names have to exists on the new server or does this come when you migrate them using ADMT?

What about their login scripts?

Can you reassign the old computers to the new domain automatically?

0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 36598758
Yes, that's true. ADMT can migrate users/groups/server/computers account from one domain into another. Those accounts cannot exist in the new domain. To preserve existing users SIDs, ADMT copy their SIDs and creates SID's history of an object

To use ADMT for migration in short time, you need to have a two-way forest trust between forests/domains

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 36598792
Hey Krzysztof - I love you man :-)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36598825
Thank you for compliment ;)

Krzysztof
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 36598854
don't forget to use the password export service to make sure it brings overs the users passwords. It can make the migration a little more seamless.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36708301
Hi,

do you need any other (more detailed) help or it's enough for you?

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 36720027
Hi Krzysztof

I were in the meeting with the customer and we decided to go on with the process. I have hired another it guy with experience to do this for me but I would really appreciate if you had something I could read which is less complex than the official stuff from Microsoft :-)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36813028
Hi Ohmit,

unfortunately, there is nothing much better than ADMT guide from MS, sorry (I know that is IT stuff but maybe it's good to have a link to the guides) :)

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=19188
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc974332%28WS.10%29.aspx

Sorry I could help you more :]

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 36813039
I REALLY appreciate your help :-)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36813054
Thank you! :)

Krzysztof
0