Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Drives Changing to 'My Documents'

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all -

Having the strangest problem. I have approximately 600 users, each with their own network share. The shares are stored on a Windows Server 2008 R2 box (AD and GP are run from a 2003 box though0. The strange thing is that about 3/4 of the shares appear as 'My Documents', when I look at them on the server. If I type in the path to the USERS share (i.e. \\up1\users$\klaauser) it will take me to the users share, but if I browse \\up1\users$ or G:\Users, 3/4 of the folders are displayed with the name 'My Documents'. The other 1/4 are displayed with the username as they *should* be.

Any idea what could be causing this?
Thanks!
K
0
Comment
Question by:SJATechsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36598829
My Documents is just a directory Link pointing to the Documents Folder. It is there mainly for compatibility reasons for Old OS's like XP, and so apps that were built for those OS's still can find the proper location. Those Links are probably only created when the need arises, so you won't see them in some profiles. Also on profiles that get accessed by XP workstations will be more likely to have those Links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SJATechsupport
ID: 36599045
I have attached an image of the problem that is happening to better clarify. This is locally browsing the users$ share on the server (NOT via UNC)
Untitled.png
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36599954
This is caused by desktop.ini. See link for more details and solutions.

http://techbytes.wuz-up.com/2011/05/desktopini-woes-and-home-drives.html
0