Solved

Xenapp 6 Migration

Posted on 2011-09-26
16
1,775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We are in plan to upgrade our citrix environment from 4.5 version to Xenapp 6. Need help to create a project plan - Capacity Planning - Licensing Cost - timeline - General risks involved in upgradation.

Current Environment : All Citrix servers are Windows 2003 Servers, Citrix Xenapp 5 Version. We using platinum licensing.

Our goal to move our environment to Xenapp 6 and Windows 2008 R2 operating system.
0
Comment
Question by:Sekar Chinnakannu
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 250 total points
ID: 36598848
There is no upgrade and no moving but there is a migration option.  Why not consider XenApp 6.5?

If your XA is current, there is no licensing cost.
Build a new XenApp 6.x farm with at least one server.
Run migration wizard.
Add new servers as time/money allows.
Use Web Interface to aggregate your old XA5 and new XA6.x farms.  Users will not notice anything.
Install apps and new XA6.x servers and test.
Once testing is complete simply remove the XA5 farm from Web Interface.
You can now start uninstalling all the XA5 software and servers as needed.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 36599215
Currently we are using Xenapp 5 with platinum license. How about client need, Should they need to use any new version client or any specific version Xenapp 6 support. How about Datastore end?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 36599236
Since XenAPp 6 will be a new farm, you will need a new data store.  Do not even think about putting XA6 in your XA5 data store or you will corrupt it and lose your XA5 farm.

If you are using client 11.x or higher, you should have no issues with your end users.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 36599281
Is there are nay known general risks in xenapp 6? Carl can you help me to get rough copy of project plan to implement XenApp 6.

Also how about implementing Xenapp 6.5 instead of Xenapp 6? Because our management asked to upgrade to latest version of Citrix, I am thinking to go with Xenapp 6 & Xenapp 6.5.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 36599309
I would just go with XA6.5 myself.  Really nice new features.

Rough project plan is in my 1st response.  You can keep your production XA5 farm up and going while you implment and test XA6.5.  When you are ready to start testing, add the XA6.5 farm to the web interface.  The XA6.5 migration wizard is much better than the XA6 version.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 36599328
What are the major benefits in Xenapp 6.5 when comparing to Xenapp 6? How about license end?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 36599344
If your SA is current or not, no difference in XA6 or XA6.5.

You will have to look at all the new features and see if any apply to your environment:

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp65-w2k8/xenapp65-about.html
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 36599375
SA means Carl? General risks involved in up gradation Xenapp 6.5?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 36599402
SOftware Assurance or something like that.  It means you are entitled to whatever the most current product is as long as your SA is current.  You can look in the citrix license console for that info.

I have not seen any risks other than the usual make sure your apps work in Server 2008 R2 or Server 2008 R2 SP1.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 36599423
Most of our applications are streamed applications and only few applications are need to be tested, Few apps are already running in 2004 64 bit server Carl, Will be there any impact for streamed applications?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 36599513
Sorry its 2003 64bit Server not 2004 Server*
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 36599623
Should affect it but that is why you should test! :)
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 36599796
Carl could you please help me to get evaluvation copy of Xenapp 6 & Xenapp6.5 for Win 2008 R2. I will start implementing in test server by tomorrow, as we are running short of time.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 36599821
Create a free account on MyCitrix.com and you should be able to download an evaluation copy and the eval licenses.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MigrationKing
MigrationKing earned 250 total points
ID: 36602515
You cannot install XenApp 6 on a 2003 Server. You can only install XenApp on a Windows 2008 R2 Server. We just finished the installation of Xenapp 6.5 on our environment. Bypass 6.0 due to the amount of fixes in 6.5 with Single Sign On, Citrix Receiver 3.0 and a host of other fixes. We are in the process of now shutting down the Presentation 4.5 environment. The biggest things to remember is that you must have a 3rd party SSL certificate if you are going to operate a Citrix Secure Gateway and you will need a third party SSL certificate for the Web Interface server. You must upgrade your license server to 11.9 if you move to XenApp 6.5. It's a pretty seemless upgrade.

You cannot upgrade from Presentation Server 4.5 to XenApp 6.0 or 6.5. It is a brand new infrastructure. However, from experience, it is 3 or 4x's faster than before. Also, presentation server is no longer supported so if you want to stay on Citrix you have no choice. You have to upgrade. Change is good. Embrace it.

Take a look at the requirements first. Make sure that you also get your Remote Desktop Services licenses and I would recommend just making your license server your RDS server if you don't have one available. A perfect reasoning for this. If you make one of your XenApp 6.5 Servers an RDS server and you have to failover (We are using VMware) or reboot the server/VM, you loose your connections and ability to service your environment, so I would say, don't put RDS services on your server. If you are coming from 2K3. This is a pretty good tutorial.  http://blog.migrationking.com/2011/02/how-to-active-remote-desktop-services.html

Make sure you READ the requirements before you start doing anything:

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp/xenapp65-w2k8-wrapper.html
http://support.citrix.com/product/xa/v6.5_2008r2/#tab-doc

Don't even bother with 6.0. 6.5 is nothing but all of the fixes that should have been incorporated into 6.0. Unless, you just like downloading and installing hotfixes.  

Take a look at what was fixed from 6.0: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX130371. Also, the Web Interface for 5.4 is different from Presentation Server, but it is much better.

If you don't have VMware or Virtualization (I really hope you are not using only physical servers in your environment in 2011). Download some trials and start setting up the environment and learn all of the little tweaks and benefits. You can grab a temporary SSL for 30 days from somewhere like http://www.rapidssl.com/ and get ready for your migration.

-MigrationKing

0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 36940716
Excellent Info
0