Solved

Import from Thunderbird

Posted on 2011-09-26
6
704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello Experts,
we are switching from Mozilla Thunderbird to Lotus Notes, now I would like to know if there is a way from Lotus Notes to import directly from Thunderbird and if not what I should to in order to import all the email?

Thank you
Roberto
0
Comment
Question by:gokyo66
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36598962
Better not import directly into Notes. You can use Thunderbird as a mail client on the Domino server. I'm not 100% sure, but I assume you can do this:
- configure IMAP on the Domino server
- configure Thunderbird to use IMAP on the Domino server
- push all mails you received to the mail database on the Domino server
0
 

Author Comment

by:gokyo66
ID: 36599007
Can you just give me some hints where in Domino Server I can set up the IMAP? (Im really new in Lotus, and Im making experiments on a VM)

Thank you
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 36599268
The IMAP port config is in the server configuration document and to start the imap service just type "load IMAP" in the server console.

To have it start automatically your will need to add IMAP to the servertasks= line in the server's notes.ini

Other than that it is already integrated to mail, in that logging into the server will connect your imap to the mail file associated with the login account.

For running a simple import into the server inbox that should be all you need to copy from your thunderbird inbox to the imap inbox.

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36599397
Just start IMAP the way doninja describes, and set up a connection in Thunderbird to test the connection. It should all be pretty straightforward indeed.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 100 total points
ID: 36599436
This document describes it a little (I couldn't find any other):
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Export_mail_into_Outlook_%28Express%29_or_Apple_Mail#Using_IMAP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gokyo66
ID: 36599558
Thank you to all of you..

Roberto
0