[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

similarity between windows mail vs outlook

Posted on 2011-09-26
16
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how much similarity exists between windows mail and outlook? Does WM use pst files? are they inter-operable? (move pst data to windows mail etc)- in vista
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 36598903
The two systems are different and have different appearances (although mail is mail). You can export Windows Mail and then import it into a .PST file. But I don't think you can readily go the other way.

The systems are not interoperable in the sense that I can get data (Mail, contacts, calendar, etc) from my laptop Outlook and bring it over to my desktop Outlook. The two systems (WMI and Outlook) do not interoperate this way.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 36598957
Windows Mail compares better with the older Outlook Express than with Outlook. It also doesn't connect to MAPI which you'd need to get proper Exchange Server support.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36599260
WM does not use PST? if so, what format does it store it?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 36599283
It normally uses its own proprietary file formal. Outlook uses PST (proprietay) and Outlook Express uses DBX (Proprietary). So Windows provides the import/export tools with each Outlook.

Import tools are almost always stronger and I don't think there is direct export for WMI, OE and Live Mail.

The only really interoperable format (by virtue of copying and importing) is PST.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36599406
If I remember correctly, the address book isn't stored within individual files, but rather the addresses are stored each in it's own file (could be using the vcard format, but don't really remember). Probably also the messages are stored in separate files.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36599548
if I want to move windows mail from one machine to another.. can I just export and then later import?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36599572
It's a long time when I played around with this, so I don't really know, but you will probably first have to create a windows mail account on the new PC, and then you can probably just copy the folders and files to the new PC.

Personally I'd use the Windows Easy Transfer Wizard to do things like that though.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 36599574
If you are trying to move to Outlook on the new machine, probably yes, you can do that.

It generally works better if you install Outlook on the old machine and let it find the mail. Once the mail is in Outlook you can easily move the PST file.

If you are trying to move mail to WMI on another machine, you can copy the data over and then import it on the new machine.

Remember I noted that import tools are stronger. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36599592

is "Windows Easy Transfer Wizard" part of vista?
i want to do WM one machineA to Wm of machineB.
>>you can copy the data over and then import it on the new machine.
how can i know where are these files? (I want to make sure I covered it all)
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 36599633
Easy Transfer was already included in XP, Vista uses a newer better version. Look in Programs, Accessories, System Tools.

It is there to transfer User Profiles and data from one PC to another (or also on the same PC from one Profile to the other).
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36599677
Windows Mail is here in Vista if your wish to move it that way.

 Windows-Mail-Vista
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 336 total points
ID: 36599733
@rindi: is absolutely correct
Mail messages are stored in individual files instead of in a single database file.
Also, contacts are stored in individual files as vcards.

You can import PSTs into Window Mail. You have to first import the PST to Outlook Express to create a DBX database (cannot directly import a pst to WM) . You can then import that DBX to Windows Mail.
You can also import WM mails to Outlook.
************************************************************************************************************************
Outlook must be installed on the computer that the .pst file is to be exported.

Individual messages from Outlook (.msg) cannot be dragged and dropped into WIndows Mail or Outlook Express

In Outlook on Windows XP export the PST to Outlook Express then import those into Windows Mail

Outlook Contacts will need to be exported as a Comma Separated Values text file for import into Windows Contacts

** The Outlook have features that are endless and the WM is a very BASIC email client. Accessing mails via WM is almost as good as accessing emails via web interface. Its just that you will have a local copy of emails and contacts on the hard drive using WM.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36600655
thanks for helping me to understand..
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36600856
You are more than welcome and I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36602503
thinkpads_user, on this machine, I am not able to go to AppData\Local.. can you share how you got to that folder?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36602541
Go to Windows Explorer in Vista and set the folder options not to hide files and extensions. See my settings below:

 Windows-Vista-Explorer
I did not do anything different. So long as your userid is a member of the administrators group, you should be able to change the settings and see the files.

...Thinkpads_User
0