Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot disable power management for network card in windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-26
16
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When I try to disable the option "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power" for my wired network card in the Power Management tab, it always comes back to enabled by itself if I go back to verify its settings.

Any idea what could be setting it back on automatically, or how to manually force it to off ? I tested the same thing on other pc's and the setting stays disabled, like it should.

Environment: Windows 7 Pro 64 bits, all updates installed, Dell Vostro 430 Desktop.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ndidomenico
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 36599042
Do yo have administrator rights on the PC? If not, you can't disable the option.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tmwsiy
ID: 36599050
Usually stuff like this I have found is a result of the AHCI not being enabled in the BIOS.

You *MIGHT* be able to switch the setting and do a repair from the install disk to fix.

I usually just switch it and re-do the deployment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 36599066
Yes, I have admin rights. UAC is set to default level. And the option is not greyed out: I am able to remove the tick, but just won't stay that way. Do I have to do some sort of "Run ad administrator" action before going into Device Manager
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 36599405
AHCI ?? this should relate only to the SATA controller or disks, not the network card. What would be the link ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tmwsiy
ID: 36599415
I have found there is a relation between that and weird power management issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 36599426
What is the impact of switching AHCI to on in the Bios ? You seem to indicate I might need to re-install Windows, or do a repair install ?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tmwsiy
tmwsiy earned 750 total points
ID: 36599446
I have been able to get a repair to fix it but as far as I know if you change that setting in the bios and restart the OS simply will not start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 36599468
Is AHCI normally on by default on most systems ? When we received the Dell Vostro 430, we didn't hange anything in the default bios settings. I'll have to check if it's presently on or off. Any way to find out without having to go in the Bios ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 36599484
Most of the times it's F2 for DELL. It can also be the DEL key.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 36599489
I meant in Windows, without having to reboot and go in the Bios.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bright12 earned 750 total points
ID: 36599508
Maybe it help if you update the drivers for your NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 36599515
Did all that: nwk driver update,bios update, all windows updates installed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 36599528
And you are sure that you have admin rights. You can try to create another user with admin rights, login to windows with that user and try to disable the option.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36600458
@tmwsiy - Are you referring to this scenario?

Error message when you start a Windows 7 or Windows Vista-based computer after you change the SATA mode of the boot drive: "STOP 0x0000007B INACCESSABLE_BOOT_DEVICE"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922976

Sure we aren't talking about ACPI? This can be checked in the Computer section of the Device Manager......
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 37000712
None of the responses actually helped fix the problem. But accepted some answers because of the help provided by those in my issue
0