[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Capture numeric result in Linux

Posted on 2011-09-26
6
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am running a few Asterisk servers and I would like the run a daily cron job to check and see how many sip peers are resisted on my servers.  Currently we are only able to do this manually which can be a lot of work.  Below is the command we run which shows the result.

COMMAND: /usr/sbin/asterisk -rx "sip show peers" | grep "sip peers"
RESULT: 901 sip peers [Monitored: 22 online, 4 offline Unmonitored: 771 online, 104 offline]

I need some help with a script that will run the above command, read the first number into a numeric variable (example: 901 above.  This will always be between 0 and 1,500), and then process an IF statement to send me an email alert once the value is above 1,300.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ipconfig610
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tmwsiy
ID: 36599102
This should work with integer strings

this=14
that=16

if [ $this -gt $that ]
then
fi
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36599146
if [[ $( /usr/sbin/asterisk -rx "sip show peers" | grep "sip peers" |awk '{print $2}') -gt 1300 ]]; then
 date > mail -s "No. of SIP Peers above 1.300" ipconfig610@his.domain.tld
fi

wmp
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36599166
Sorry, typo

date | mail -s "No. of SIP Peers above 1.300" ipconfig610@his.domain.tld
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ipconfig610
ID: 36599539
when I run:
sudo /usr/sbin/asterisk -rx "sip show peers" | grep "sip peers" |awk '{print $2}'

the result only returns:
sip



0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 36599588
Change the $2 to $1 in the command, and it will work.

Your original post made it look as if the word "RESULT:" was part of the result, which is why the suggestions above are grabbing the 2nd field instead of the first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipconfig610
ID: 36599723
my mistake.  I have never used the  'awk' command before.  That changed worked perfectly.

Thanks!
0