Solved

Split content of a csv file using powershell

Posted on 2011-09-26
6
843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,
    I want to split the content of a csv file based on a delimiter. The csv file has three columns. I want to split the content of first column i.e i want to split the text after last  occurence of "\". Please provide me a sample.

Sample:
F:\CDR_FTP\SMS\Archive\20110923\IE3_CS_22_09_2011_23_49_00_016145.cdr 68 68
F:\CDR_FTP\SMS\Archive\20110923\IE3_CS_22_09_2011_23_52_18_016146.cdr 68 68
F:\CDR_FTP\SMS\Archive\20110923\IE3_CS_22_09_2011_23_55_30_016147.cdr 68 68
F:\CDR_FTP\SMS\Archive\20110923\IE3_CS_22_09_2011_23_59_11_016148.cdr 15 69

Expected Output:
IE3_CS_22_09_2011_23_49_00_016145.cdr 68 68
IE3_CS_22_09_2011_23_49_00_016146.cdr 68 68
IE3_CS_22_09_2011_23_49_00_016147.cdr 68 68
IE3_CS_22_09_2011_23_49_00_016148.cdr 15 68
0
Comment
Question by:SQLM_M
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 36599214
here goes, remember to change the path to your file path
        Using sr = New FileIO.TextFieldParser("YouPath") With {.Delimiters = {"\"}}
            While Not sr.EndOfData
                Dim line = sr.ReadFields()
                Dim TheResult = line.Last
            End While
        End Using

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 36599218
Sorry .... did not see the powershell .....
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismerritt earned 500 total points
ID: 36601400
I'm making some assumptions here, based on not know what you want to do with these values etc afterwards.

Assumption 1:

Your CSV file lives is called C:\TEMP\file.csv

Assumption 2:

Your CSV file is laid out like this:

Path
F:\CDR_FTP\SMS\Archive\20110923\IE3_CS_22_09_2011_23_49_00_016145.cdr 68 68
F:\CDR_FTP\SMS\Archive\20110923\IE3_CS_22_09_2011_23_52_18_016146.cdr 68 68
F:\CDR_FTP\SMS\Archive\20110923\IE3_CS_22_09_2011_23_55_30_016147.cdr 68 68
F:\CDR_FTP\SMS\Archive\20110923\IE3_CS_22_09_2011_23_59_11_016148.cdr 15 69

If so this code should split the content and give you the last section of the text:

$CSVFile = Import-CSV "C:\TEMP\file.csv"

foreach ($Line in $CSVFile)
{
	$LastSection = ($Line.Path).Split("\")[-1]
	$LastSection | Out-Host
}

Open in new window

0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:SQLM_M
ID: 36707513
Hi,

Thanks for your response, I get the following error when i execute your code.

You cannot call a method on a null-valued expression.
At line:3 char:38
+     $LastSection = ($Line.Path).Split <<<< ("\")[-1]
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (Split:String) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chrismerritt
ID: 36707866
To execute my code the CSV must be formatted exactly the same as I have entered, including the "Path" heading at the top of the list of directories.

$Line.Path is saying saying that for each line of the CSV file, use the value found in the "Path" column.

I have tested the script and it does work, so either it's not linking to the right CSV file location or the CSV file does not contain the data in the same way I have entered it.

You can try stepping through it to make sure that values are set properly, i.e. after executing my code but before closing the window, echo back the value of $CSVFile by simply entering $CSVFile into the prompt and hitting return.

You can do this for any value, powershell will remember what it's assigned to variables in the same window, so for example if you do this:

$a = 10

Then afterwards just put this:

$a

It will echo back to you the value 10.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SQLM_M
ID: 36812824
Thanks for your solution..
0