?
Solved

licenses.licx invalid - "Could not load file or assembly"

Posted on 2011-09-26
7
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to write my own server controls and have done so pretty effectively.  Now I find that about each time I compile my project, I have to manually delete the "licenses.licx" file from the "MyProject" folder or I get the "Could not load file or assmbly"... message.

Did I do something wrong?  Is there a fix?
0
Comment
Question by:jglazer63
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 36670819
What is the licenses.licx file for?  Do you have 3rd party controls?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jglazer63
ID: 36671090
....i am MAKING 3rd party controls :-)  See original post.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 36672658
It just says that you are trying to create server controls, not that you are trying to license these said controls--gotta test assumptions, ya know *BIG GRIN*.  Are you saying that you have a control assembly, and when referencing the control assembly from another application, that you need to remove the license file?  How did you generate the .licx file?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jglazer63
ID: 36681478
I don't generate the licx file.  I don't know why it shows up.  Unless it has to do with the licensing I am implementing but I don't create it in any code.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Albert Van Halen earned 2000 total points
ID: 36708315
Using 3rd party components I did have the same problem.
But only when I switch to 'Design' view for a page / usercontrol it automatically adds the licenses.licx file to the properties folder of the project.

I don't know why. It's kinda stupid.
I just don't switch to design view any more and if I do (than it's by accident because I hate design view), I have to remove it manually...
It seems that there is no other work around for this (stupid) behaviour...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 36711607
Do you have any 3rd party controls, like Infragistics?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jglazer63
ID: 37083653
This was the culprit
0